Past Monthly Meetings

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

Programme of Meetings 2016

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

15 January Members FGS
-
Field trip memories
12 February John Henry
Consultant
Early history of geological maps in UK
18 March
Note: 3rd Friday of the month
Dr Robert Hall
Royal Holloway College
Australia-South East Asia collision, the Wallace Line and Wallacea
8 April Dr Phillip Collins
Brunel University
Sinkholes, geology and people in South East England
13 May Dr Richard Selley
Imperial College
Wealden petroleum exploration: past, present and prospective
10 June Chris Green
Consultant
Milling and sharpening
Investigations in archaeo-economic geology
8 July Members Evening tba
12 August No meeting --
9 September Prof Chris Ballentine
Oxford University
History of water on Earth
7 October
Note: 1st Friday of the month
Dr Hillary Downes
Birkbeck College
Meteorites & asteroids
November 6 Society's
Annual Lunch
Frensham Pond Hotel
11 November Dr Alex Liu
Bristol University
Ediacaran fossils
9 December Dr John Cosgrove
Imperial College
Nuclear waste disposal

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page

Programme of Meetings 2015

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

9 January Dr John Williams
Member FGS
Geology from a train seat
13 February Dr Zoe Barnett
Royal Holloway College
Sills & shallow magma chambers
20 March
Note: 3rd Friday of the month
Dr Philippa Mason
Imperial College, London
Remote sensing in Greenland
10 April Dr Richard Wall
Univsersity College, London
Forecasting volcanic eruptions
8 May Dr David Bone
-
Historic building stones and geology of West Sussex churches
12 June Dr William Joyce
Birkbeck College
Moon rocks: their origin and evolution
10 July Members Evening tba
8 August No meeting --
11 September Dr Mike Streule
Imperial College, London
History of tectonics in the Alps
9 October Dr Gina Barnes
SOAS, London
Jade: its tectonic formation, geochemistry and archaeology in East Asia
6 November
Note: 1st Friday of the month
Dr Josephine Mills
University College, London
English Channel Neanderthals
Sunday 22 November Society's
Annual Lunch
Frensham Pond Hotel
11 December Dr Paul Taylor
Natural History Museum
A brief history of time in 10 fossils
15 January 2016 tba
-
tba

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page

Programme of Meetings 2014

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

10 January Dr Graham Williams
Member FGS
A geologist in Persia
14 February Dr Leanne Hughes
BGS
Digital mapping at BGS
7 March
Note: 1st Friday of the month
Dr David Waltham
Royal Holloway College
Lucky planet
4 April
Note: 1st Friday of the month
Jeremy Goff
BP
Exploring a Quaternary volcano in Eastern Turkey
9 May Dr Norman Moles
University of Brighton
Bronze age mining in Ireland
13 June Dr David Shilston
Technical Director, Atkins Ltd
Landslides and subsidence
11 July Jean Davies, Member FGS
Susan Williams, Member FGS
Snapshots of Chile
Cape Verde Islands
8 August No meeting --
12 September Dr Ted Nield
Geological Society, London
Meteorites
10 October Dr Colin Summerhayes
Polar Institute, Cambridge
A geological perspective on climate change
Sunday 9 November Society's
Annual Lunch
Frensham Pond Hotel
21 November
Note: 3rd Friday of the month
Dr Angus Best
National Oceanography Centre, Southampton
Seafloor methane gas hydrates
12 December Dr Leanne Hughes
BGS
21st century fieldwork

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page

Programme of Meetings 2013

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

11 January Derek Jerram
Member of Farnham Geological Society
Dam and blast
8 February Dr Doug White
D C White & Partners
Earthquakes in Surrey
8 March
Prof Derek Siveter
Oxford University
Herefordshire's exceptionally preserved fossils
12 April James Cresswell
GeoTravel
Geology of East Greenland & Svalbad
10 May Malcolm Butler
Consultant
Creating your own seismic profiles through the Weald basin
14June Dr John Cosgrove
Imperial College
Evolution of the Zagros Mountains
12 July Members' evening
Liz Aston, Member FGS
John Stanley, Member FGS

Geology of British Columbia
Komatiite, an ultramafic volcanic rock
9 August No meeting --
13 September Dr Lesley Dunlop
Northumbria University
The geology of Portugal
11 October Prof Rory Mortimore
University of Brighton
An introduction to the Paris basin
Sunday 10 November Society's
Annual Lunch
Frensham Pond Hotel
8 November Chris Fone
Reading Geological Society
Unusual Devonian igneous intrusions found in Kola Peninsula, NW Russia
6 December
Note: 1st Friday of the month
Dr Peter Forey
Natural History Museum
Devonian fishes

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page

Programme of Meetings 2012

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

13 January Roger Lloyd
Member of Farnham Geological Society
The geology of China
10 February Dr Andrew Coates
Mullard Space Science Laboratory,UCL
European exploration of Mars
16 March
Note: 3rd Friday of the month
Dr Richard Scrivener
Consultant ex BGS
Mineralisation in the rocks of South West England
13 April Dr Gina Barnes
SOAS University of London
Tectonic archaeology in Japan
11 May Dr John Potter
University of Reading
Introduction to ecclesiastical geology
8 June Dr Lesley Dunlop
Northumbria University
Geology of Northumberland
13 July Ed Finch & John Stanley
Members of Farnham Geological Society
Members' evening
10 August No meeting --
14 September Dr Paul Taylor
Natural History Museum
The natural history of fossil & living bryozoa
12 October Dr Douglas Robinson
University of Bristol
Geology of Naxos
Sunday 28 October Society's
Annual Lunch
Frensham Pond Hotel
9 November Dr Mick Frogley
University of Sussex
Quaternary palaeoenvironments in the Andean Highlands
14 December Dr R Moody
Consultant
History of Dinosaurs and art

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page

Programme of Meetings 2011

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

14 January Michael Cumming
Harrow & Hillingdon Geosoc
Excursion to Oman
11 February Dr Paul Stevenson
University of Surrey
Isotope geology - the history of the Earth
18 March Dr Ian Jarvis
Kingston University
Oceans, volcanoes & climate of the Cretaceous
8 April Dr Andrew Hart
URS/Scott Wilson Ltd.
Landslide activity at Paphos in Cyprus
13 May Prof Andrew Scott
Royal Holloway College
Wildfire: the geological history of fire
10 June Dr Roger Birch
Collyers College, Horsham
Horsham stone and Sussex marble
8 July Dr John Gahan
Farnham Geosoc
New Zealand earthquake & Madeira DVD
12 August No meeting -
9 September Dr Jenny Bennett
Open University
Evolution of the Exe Valley: landforms, sediments and dating
21 October
Note: 3rd Friday of month
Dr Sanjeev Gupta
Imperial College
How Britain became an island
Sunday
30 October
Society's
Annual Lunch
The Frensham Pond Hotel
11 November Prof Andrew Rankin
Kingston University
Properties, occurence and value of gemstones
9 December Dr Michael de Freitas
Imperial College
Geology of the London basin

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page

Programme of Meetings 2010

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

8 January Janet Catchpole
FGS Member
Antarctica
12 February Dr Nick Walker
Imperial College
Mega-floods, lakes, and climate change on Mars?
19 March
Dr Howard Falcon-Lang
Royal Holloway College
The Palaeontological Association Baldwin Lecture
Carboniferous coal forests
9 April Dr Fred Witham
Bristol University
The Santorini supervolcano
14 May Janet Catchpole
Member FGS
Antarctica
11 June Dr Donny Hutton
Consultant
Geology of Theron Mountains, Antarctica
Saturday 26 June
40th Anniversary Celebration event
Dr Danielle Schreve, Royal Holloway


Prof. Susan Marriot, Univ. of Bedfordshire


Prof. Malcolm Hart, Univ. of Plymouth
Quaternary climate change and fossil mammals: evolution, environment and extinction

Late Silurian and early Devonian climates as revealed by the Old Red Sandstone of South Wales

Was the Cretaceous greenhouse world always so warm?
9 July Alan Witts - Member FGS

Edward Finch - Member FGS
Geology and the N Wales narrow gauge railways

Nodules amongst other things!
14 August No meeting -
10 September Dr Michael Ridd
Consultant
Geology of SE Asia & Thailand
8 October John Pearce
Sussex Mineral & Lapidary Society
30 years of mineral collecting
Sunday
31 October
Society's
Annual Lunch
The Frensham Pond Hotel
12 November Dr Danielle Schreve
Royal Holloway College
Can we clone a mammoth?
10 December Dr Lesley Dunlop
University of Northumbria
Diversity in stone: Regional geology and links to building style

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page

Programme of Meetings 2009

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

9 Jan

AGM, followed by:
John Williams, Member FGS

London's building stones - a historical perspective

13 February

Diana Smith
Open University

Flint

13 March

Dr Duncan Pirrie
Helford Geoscience LLP

Forensic geoscience - the role of geology in serious crime investigation

17 April
Note: 3rd Friday of month

Dr Hazel Rymer
Open University

Low cost volcano monitoring

8 May

Dr Paddy Regan
University of Surrey

The science of Polonium-210

12 June

Dr Alun Lewis
Royal Holloway College

Perils of science journalism

10 July

-

Members evening and presentations

14 August

No meeting

-

11 September

Dr Ian Watkinson
Royal Holloway College

Shear & seismicity in Sulawesi and Seram

9 October

James Ford
Consultant

Reading's brick making & chalk mining hazards

November 1

Society's
Annual Lunch

The Bridge, Frensham

13 November

Dr Julian Murton
University of Sussex

Ice age England

11 December

Dr Paul Olver
Consultant

The Star of Bethlehem

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page

Programme of Meetings 2008

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

11 Jan

AGM, followed by:
Liz Ashton, Member FGS

New Zealand on the edge

8 February

Dr John Cosgrove
Imperial College

Tectonic evolution of Zagros mountains in Iran

14 March

Dr Dave Martill
Portsmouth University

The Crato fossil beds of Brazil

11 April

Dr T Chapman

Geology of the deep water areas around Borneo

9 May

Dr Dennis Bates

Graptolites

13 June

Brian Marker

Geological perspective of waste management

11 July

-

Members evening and presentations

8 August

No meeting

-

12 September

Dr Ruth Siddall
University College, London

Geology of paintings

10 October

Diana Clements
Natural History Museum

Geology of London

26 October

Society's
Annual Lunch

The Bridge, Frensham

14 November

Andrew Fleet
Natural History Museum

Diamonds through time

12 December

Prof. Peter Worsley
University of Reading

Charles Darwin - A glacial geologist

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page

Programme of Meetings 2007

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

12 Jan

AGM, followed by:
Dr George Darling, BGS

Geothermal exploration in East African rift valley

9 February

Prof. John Clemens
Kingston University

Boring old granites

9 March

Prof. Richard Fortey
Natural History Museum

Trilobites

13 April

Dr Geoff Batt
Royal Holloway College

Taking the pulse of a dynamic Earth through thermochronology

11 May

Dr Hilary Downes
Birkbeck College

A field trip to the mantle

8 June

Dr Chris Duffin
Streatham & Clapham High School

Richard Owen and fossil vertebrates

13 July

Janet Catchpole
Member FGS

Geological highlights of New Zealand

10 August

No meeting

-

14 September

John Gahan
Member FGS

Global warming or just hot air?

12 October

Dr Reimer Seltmann
Natural History Museum

Gold giants of the Great Silk Road

October 28

Society's
Annual Lunch

Farnham House Hotel
12.00 for 1.00pm

9 November

Dr Steve Hirons
Birkbeck College

From mud wrestling to metamorphism

14 December

Dr Padddy Regan
University of Surrey

Making gold - nulear alchemyy

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page


Programme of Meetings 2006

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

13 Jan

AGM, followed by:
John Williams, FGS & Nat. Hist. Museum

Geological field trip to Malta

10 February

John Gahan
Farnham Geological Society

Geology of the Weald

10 March

Dr Chris Duffin
Streatham & Clapham High School

William Buckland - 1st Professor of geology

14 April

Dr Rod Wild

Dating Surrey's ancient buildings through dendrochronology

12 May

Darren Naish
School of Earth Sciences, University of Portsmouth

The amazing all-new Wealden dinosaurs

9 June

Dr Richard Ghail
Imperial Colloge

Really remote sensing - unveiling the geology of Titan

14 July

Members' evening

-

11 August

No meeting

-

8 September

John Gahan
Farnham Geological Society

Pioneer geologists - 1600 to 1900

13 October

John Gahan
Farnham Geological Society

Contemporary inspirational geologists

October 27

Society's
Annual Dinner

 

10 November

Dr David Waltham, Royal Holloway College

Why is the moon so big?

8 December

John Price
FGS & The Farnham Astronomical Society

Comets, their impacts on geology

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page


Programme of Meetings 2005

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

14 January

AGM, followed by:
Prof. Eddie Bromhead, Kingston University

Landslide & landslide dams in the Venetian pre-alps

February 11

Mike Coates
Chief Warden, RSPB Surrey Heath

The RSPB Farnham Heath project

March 11

Dr Roger Suthren
University of Derby

Geology and wine in Southern France

April 8

John L Morton
Author of 'Strata'

William Smith, the father of English geology

May 13

Prof. Richard Moody
Kingston University

Oil-bearing strata of Northern Libya

June 10

Dr Paul Craddock
British Museum, London

Early mining & extractive metallurgy

July 8

Society
members

Members' evening

August 13

No
meeting

 

September 9

John Atkinson
Portsmouth Water Company

Water supply with regard to Cretaceous strata

October 14

Dr Rex Taylor
School of Ocean & Earth Sciences, Southampton

Volcanoes & volcanic processes along the Izu-Bonin arc, Japan

Nov 4

Society's
Annual Dinner

 

November 11

Dr Christopher Green
Royal Holloway College

Reconstructing Quaternary rivers

December 9

Dr Chris Elders
Royal Holloway College

Active Faults and the tsunami threat in SE Asia

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page


Programme of Meetings 2004

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

January 9

AGM, followed by:
John Price, Astronomical Assn.

The anthropic cosmological principle

February 13

Dr David Norbury
CL Associates, Wokingham

Failures in engineering geology

March 12

Prof Dorrik Stow
University of Southampton

Into the abyss; oil resources for the 21st Century

April 9

Dr Michael Kucera
Royal Holloway College

Deep sea sediments: archive of climate change and plankton evolution

May 14

Prof Michael Tooley
University of Durham

Predicting sea-level changes

June 11

Prof Cindy Ebinger
Royal Holloway College

The East African rift: how to break a continent

July 9

Society members

Members' evening

August 13

No meeting

 

September 10

Prof. Richard Selley
Imperial College

The geology of British vineyards

October 8

Andrew Davis
Mott McDonald (Consultants)

Geological aspects of the A3 Hindhead scheme

November 12

Dr Steve Toothill
Farnham Geological Society

A view of geology through seismic data

December 10

Dr Ian Jarvis
Kingston University

20 Ma of disasters - do deep sea muds hold the key?

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page


Programme of Meetings 2003

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

January 10

AGM, followed by: Dr John Linse, The Astronomical Assn.

The sun - our nearest star

February 14

Dr Richard Fox, Richard Fox & Associates

Landfill & waste disposal

March 7

Prof Richard Moody, Kingston University

Petroleum geology of North Africa

April 11

Dr Chris Edlers, Royal Holloway College

Understanding the North Sea using 3-D seismic data

May 9

Dr Adrian Rundle, Geological Society

Introduction to microfossils

June 13

Kevin Attree, Surrey University

Meteorites, their origins & significance

 July 11  

Society members

Members' evening

September 12

Prof. Roy White, Birkbeck College

Geophysics without equations

October 10

Dr Derek Rust, Brunel University

Palaeoseismology of the 'Big bend' of the San Andreas fault

 October 17 

Society Dinner

Farnham House Hotel

November 14

Dr Alan Jobbings

My 50 years in gemmology

December 12

Dr Tony Hall

The granites of Cornwall

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page


 
Programme of Meetings 2002

 
Date

 
Speaker

 
Title of lecture

January 11

AGM, followed by: Dr A Rundle, Nat. History Museum

Fish otoliths

February 8

Chris Jones Natural, History Museum

Kaleidoscope of colours - minerals under the microscope

March 8

Dr David Mattey, Royal Holloway College

Lasers, lakes and caves

April 12

Dr Tony Barber, Royal Holloway College

Mud volcanoes, shale diapers & melanges

May 10

Prof. J D Mather, Royal Holloway College

Radioactive waste disposal

June 14

Dr Hillary Downes, Birkbeck College

A field trip to the mantle

July 12

Society members

Members' evening

September 13

Richard Butler, Consultant

Caen stone - its history & use

October 11

John Cooper, Booth Museum of Natural History, Brighton

Amber - a window on the past

October 18

Society Dinner

Farnham House Hotel

November 8

Paul Sowan

The Reigate stone problem

December 13

David Bone, The Geological Association

Hunting the shark - search for medieval building stone

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page


 
Programme of Meetings 2001

Date

Speaker

Title of lecture

January 19

AGM, followed by: Dr Paul Davis

A geological surprise

February 9

Dr David Brook, DETR

Did the earth move for you?

March 9

Prof John Potter

The geology of Anglo-Saxon churches

April 13

Ann Fereday

Across the Sahara in a Landrover

May 11

Prof M A Menzies, Royal Holloway College

Magmatism & mountain building: Red Sea & Gulf of Aden

June 8

Dr Tim Chapman, Murphy Petroleum Ltd.

Evolution of the Hog's Back structure

July 13

 

Members' evening

September 14

Dr Ian Jarvis, Kingston Univ

Life and death in the chalk sea

October 12

Dr Iain Stewart, Brunel University

Mediterranean earthquakes; past, present and future

October 26

Society dinner

Farnham House Hotel

November 9

Dr Tony Hall

Volcanoes of the Bay of Naples

December 14

Roger Birch, Colliers College, Horsham

Vulcanology of Tenerife

Back to this year's programme                    Back to top of page


Farnham Geological Society, 2001